Project/Area Number |
16K21053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 投球 / 筋活動 / 糖代謝 / 骨格筋活動 / PET / ポジトロン断層撮影法(PET) / 骨格筋 / 投球動作 / ポジトロン断層撮影法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-body muscle activity of college baseball pitcher during baseball pitching using PET-CT revealed increasing accumulation of FDG in the finger and toe muscles, but not in the muscles of the rotator cuff or trunk .In addition, the hamstrings on the throwing side and the iliacus, tensor fasciae latae, sartorius on the non-throwing side showed increases in glucose metabolism.This result may reflect the asymmetric movements and high contribution of finger and toemuscles during pitching. As the next step, we compare the whole body skeletal muscle activity of college and professional baseball pitcher during a pitching exercise by using PET-CT. Whole-body PET images of the professional pitchers show increase in glucose metabolism in the muscle groups around the scapula and buttocks compared to college pitchers. From the result of this research, additional strengthening of muscles around the scapulae and the buttock may be necessary for higher performance pitchers.