| Project/Area Number |
16K21054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 救恤 / 加賀藩 / 非人小屋 / 日本法制史 / 非人 / 困窮者 / 基礎法学 / 日本史 / 災害 / 福祉 / 身分 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 1670,Kaga clan established "Hiningoya",to prevent the victims of famine from dying.The institution was maintained until the end of the Tokugawa period.But,even though it was an organization maintained for about 200 years,its management and the life of the inmates are not considered. In this research, based on records of bureaucrats who directly engaged in the management of the institution, we reconstructed the real image of "Hiningoya".