Physiological role of the 5HT1AR in the regulation of sleep/wakefulness states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
Kanazawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuki  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 技術職員 (70732436)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Takeshi
MAEJIMA Takashi
SAKIMURA Kenji
ABE Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオレキシン / 5HT1A / セロトニン / 睡眠 / ストレス / 覚醒 / 生理学 / 睡眠・覚醒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the functional relationship between orexin neuropeptide and setoronin (5-HT) in the regulation of sleep/wakefulness states.We found that DR 5-HT neurons send abundant axonal projections to orexin neurons.We next generated mice in which 5HT1AR was deleted exclusively in orexin neurons (ox5HT1ARKO). We found that ox5HT1ARKO mice exhibited decrease in amount of wakefulness and increase REM sleep in the dark period.Mild restraint stress induced statistically significant changes in wakefulness and NREM sleep amounts only in ox5HT1AKO mice, although control group showed similar tendency with much smaller extent. Also, after applying 90min of acute physical stress, these mice showed increase the amount of REM sleep. These results suggested that orexin neurons stabilize the activity of 5HT neurons via 5HT1AR to regulate REM sleep.