Autistic Children's Processing of Prosody in Pragmatic Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yui  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (40612320)
Research Collaborator Matsui Tomoko  東京学芸大学
Fujino Hiroshi  東京学芸大学
Tojo Yoshikuni  茨城大学
Hakarino Koichiro  武蔵野東教育センター
Oi Manabu  金沢大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロソディ / 自閉スペクトラム / 語用論 / 評価尺度 / 間接発話 / 自閉症 / 推論 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at exploring the pragmatic usage/comprehension of prosody in children with autism spectrum disorders. The following projects were conducted under the above goal. (1) Literature regarding the speech characteristics in autism was reviewed. (2) Assessment scales for the speech prosody in autism was developed.(3) Experimental studies was conducted to test their pragmatic inference using prosodic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、伝統的な語用論研究においては、文字化された会話の記述に基づいて意図伝達の仕組みを説明する試み散見される。本研究の新規性のひとつは、文字化により消失するプロソディ情報が及ぼす語用解釈への影響に着目した点にある。第二に、ASDの言語評価は多数存在するものの、語用機能の評価は文法や語彙などの言語の他の側面をバッテリと比較すると遅れている現状にある。よって臨床場面での子どもの理解の一助となるようなASD語用機能の基盤情報を提供することは臨床的意義をもたらすと考える。第三に、国内での実験語用論の取り組みは非常に限られており、本課題は日本語からの新たな知見をもたらした。