Development of the printed low-voltage operation organic transistors and its application to the pressure sensor sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Heisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30580401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機センサ / フレキシブルデバイス / 有機感圧センサ / 低電圧駆動 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a prototype of low-voltage pressure sensor by integrating an low-voltage operation organic field-effect transistor (OFET) and a sensing capacitor, which were fabricated by means of the solution process. Next, the piezoelectric polymer film was stacked onto the low-voltage OFET, and then the novel pressure sensor named Dual-gate OFET based pressure sensor was successfully fabricated. This device operated at 5 V and the change of the drain current as a function of pressure load was more than 2 order of magnitude. Then, we attempted to develop a flexible dual-gate OFET based pressure sensor. And the improvement of OFET performance was simultaneously addressed. Consequently, the pressure response of the device was successfully obtained at operation voltage of 3V.