Neural circuits of social behavior in the mouse main olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
University of Fukui (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Kasumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (90632349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路 / 軸索投射 / 嗅覚 / 性行動 / 逆行性トレーシング / 細胞移動 / 情動 / 扁桃体 / 軸索ガイダンス / 先天的行動 / 情報伝達 / 行動解析 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odor information induces various innate responses that are critical to the survival of the individual and for the species. An axon guidance molecule, Neuropilin 2 (Nrp2), is known to mediate targeting of olfactory sensory neurons to the posteroventral main olfactory bulb (PV MOB) in mice. Here, we report that Nrp2-positive (Nrp2+) mitral cells (MCs) play crucial roles in transmitting attractive social signals from the PV MOB to the anterior part of medial amygdala (MeA). Semaphorin 3F, a repulsive ligand to Nrp2, regulates both migration of Nrp2+ MCs to the PV MOB and their axonal projection to the anterior MeA. In the MC-specific Nrp2 knockout mice, circuit formation of Nrp2+ MCs and odor-induced attractive social responses are impaired. In utero electroporation demonstrates that activation of the Nrp2 gene is sufficient to determine the functional lineage of MCs and instruct their circuit formation from the PV MOB to the anterior MeA.