| Project/Area Number |
16K21065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018) Shinshu University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ajima Kumiko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 膵島移植プロジェクト, 研究員 (70584051)
| Research Collaborator |
Kuroda Chika 信州大学, 医学部
Saito Naoto 信州大学, バイオメディカル研究所, 所長
Ohhashi Toshio 信州大学, 医学部・メディカルヘルス・イノベーション講座, 教授
Maejima Daisuke 信州大学, 医学部・メディカルヘルス・イノベーション講座, 研究員
Kawai Yoshiko 東北医科薬科大学, 生理学, 教授
Yudasaka Masako 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 招聘研究員
Suzuki Kayo 信州大学, ヒト環境科学研究支援センター機器分析部門, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 脈管 / ナノ粒子 / 生体安全性評価 / イメージング / リンパ管 / ナノバイオマテリアル / 摘出リンパ管 / 微小循環生理 / リンパ管灌流システム / カーボンナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ粒子イメージング / 灌流システム / DDS / 脈管系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fields of regenerative medicine, DDS preparations and bioimaging, functional nanomaterials with targeting to lesions are novel substances, so evaluation of their pharmacokinetics and biosafety is important as well as their usefulness. Particles administered subcutaneously, in the abdominal cavity, and in tumors enter the vascular system, and in particular, nano-sized colloidal particles and macromolecular substances are transferred to the lymphatic system, which is a microcirculation, but the effect on lymphatic vessels and lymph nodes is unclear. In this study, we focused on the lymphatic vessels that passes through the nanomaterial, and constructed a system to perfuse nanoparticles in the living isolated lymphatic lumen and perform evaluation. Furthermore, using this system, we analyzed the dynamics of nanoparticles and the real-time effects on spontaneous contraction of lymphatic vessels, and established a new biosafety evaluation method together with histological evaluation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病変部への標的指向性を持つ機能性ナノマテリアルの実用化にはその有用性だけでなく体内動態および生体安全性の評価が重要である。投与されたナノマテリアルが生体内で移動経路となるリンパ管腔にナノ粒子を灌流させ安全性評価を行うシステムを構築した。このシステムによりナノ粒子動態解析と同時に、リンパ管自発性収縮へのリアルタイムでの影響の評価が可能となり、組織学的評価と共に併用することで新規の生体安全性評価法を確立した。この摘出リンパ管腔灌流システムは、ナノバイオマテリアルの生体安全性を評価する手法の一つとして今後有用であり、ナノマテリアルのみならず薬剤など新規のDDS製剤の開発に貢献できることが期待される。