Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis of AFib amyloidosis and therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Tsuneaki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (30770226)
Research Collaborator Okumura Nobuo  信州大学, 保健学科
Yazaki Masaide  信州大学, 保健学科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 腎アミロイドーシス / フィブリノーゲン / 遺伝性アミロイドーシス / フィブリノーゲン型アミロイドーシス / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the analysis of variant protein using a sample of Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cells producing human type fibrinogen into which 4899_4902 delAGTG mutation of FGA gene. We compared the two sample ; culture supernatant and the disrupted cell. in order to detect an abnormal protein, SDS-PAGE was performed after immunoprecipitation in a cell lysate, and the gel was cut out and to mass spectrometry.In the result, the protein generated from the normal Aα chain was detected up to the end of 600, the abnormal Aα chain was around 475, and could not be detected thereafter, and it was found that the produced protein was more unstable and prone to degradation than the normal type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦初の変異を有するフィブリノーゲン型アミロイドーシスの細胞モデルを用いて、変異蛋白の解析を行った。本変異を有する患者血漿からは異常fibrinogenが検出できなかったことから異常Aα鎖をもつフィブリノーゲンは早期の段階で生体内のプロテアーゼで分解されており、その断片が一部アミロイド構造にいたって腎臓などに沈着すると想定している。本研究結果からはこの変異を有するフィブリノーゲンAα鎖が野生型に比べ、より早期の段階で分解されることが判明した。