IL33/ST2 pathway involvement in the pathogenesis and disease progression of primary biliary cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Immunology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
JOSHITA SATORU  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (90597965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / IL-33 / ST2 / Autotaxin / sST2 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 病態 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) is a slowly progressive liver-specific autoimmune disease. The pathogenesis and mechanism of PBC progression are incompletely understood. The key findings of this study were as follows; 1) the IL33/ST2 pathway was associated not only with pathogenesis, but also with disease progression, in patients with PBC. 2) Serum Autotaxin values appear to be useful for assessing disease stage and prognosis in PBC.