A Study of Collaboration and Influence in Postwar Avant-garde Art: Focusing on Sogetsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40516803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本文学 / 日本近現代文学 / 比較文学 / 戦後文学 / 映画 / 表象文化 / アヴァンギャルド / 前衛芸術 / 日本近代文学 / 映像 / フィルム・アーカイブ / 前衛 / 芸術 / 文学 / 脚本 / 安部公房 / 勅使河原宏 / 国文学 / 文学一般 / 文学論 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of the Sogetsu Foundation, I have been researching materials on the avant-garde arts movement in postwar Japan. I have digitized director Teshigahara Hiroshi’s unreleased films Kusama Yayoi and Kumagai Morikazu as well as the experimental Film Mosaic, rendering them viewable. I have also been able to clarify the status of the collaboration between Teshigahara and the documentary maker Tsuchimoto Noriaki, based on Warera no Jidai [Our Times] (tentative title) from the Sogetsu Foundation’s holdings. I have also contributed to the transcription of oral histories by Tone Yasunao and other musicians. I have worked to clarify the details of the literary/cinematic and other collaborations within the arts movement and the mutual influence therein, and have presented scholarly papers with cross-sectional use of linguistic and visual texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の前衛芸術運動における協働と影響関係の実態がより明らかになった。また、これまで視聴困難だった映像作品をデジタル化したほか、芸術運動に関わった芸術家たちのオーラル・ヒストリーを活字化する企画にも携わった。こうした成果により、複数の研究領域に貢献できる作品や歴史資料を提供することが可能となった。いくつかの言語・映像テクストについては自ら分析を行い、様々な観点から考察を加えた。以上の学術的意義に加え、勅使河原宏らが制作に関わった前衛芸術作品を、文化的資源として広く発信できるようになった点に、社会的意義が見出される。