Development of film growth techniqes of group IV clathrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20613087)
Research Collaborator Kume Tetsuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスレート / 膜状合成 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / 光透過スペクトル / 合成 / 薄膜 / 光透過測定 / Hall効果測定 / IV族 / 合成技術 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type II clathrates based on group IV elements have atomic cage structures with the inclusion of metal atoms and have been arousing a great interest as new semiconductive materials. The materials have been synthesized as powdery structures, and therefore, it was difficult to conduct precise characterizations and fabrication of the devices. We carried out a controlled reaction between Na vapor and Si/Ge substrates to obtain the precursor film of the clathrates. In addition, subsequent annealing conditions for the formation of clathrate structures were also modified to control the growth of type I and type II structures. Si/Ge films were also used as starting materials to grow the clathrate films on sapphire substrates. The film growth techniques on transparent substrates enables precise characterizations as semiconductor films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IV族系半導体は毒性が低く、とりわけSiは比較的安価であることから、親環境材料として知られている。その新たな結晶構造として、II型クラスレートがある。これまでのダイヤモンド構造とは異なり、直接遷移型であり、バンドギャップが大きくなることが知られていることから、その応用が期待できる。本研究ではこれまで困難であったII型クラスレートの膜状合成技術と、評価技術を確立したことから、新規半導体材料としての応用に対し、重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。