Development of intervention programs to promotes community adaptation for emigrants to the Countryside in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Norimasa  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20708383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移住者 / コミュニティ / 適応 / 個人・社会志向性 / 精神的健康度 / 地方部 / 精神健康度 / コミュニティ心理学 / 地方創生 / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the perceptions of a community by migrants and their mental health and to develop an intervention program for promoting adaptation of the migrants to the community. We conducted a questionnaire survey with (1) residents that had migrated from city centers to rural areas, (2) residents of city centers, and (3) residents that had migrated from a rural area to city centers. The results suggested the usefulness of developing a communal atmosphere with little interference, sharing mutual values with residents, and encouraging participation in local activities, for supporting migrants. Furthermore, women, compared to men, found environmental changes caused by migration to be more stressful. Also, it was suggested that supporting the self-actualization of migrants was useful for promoting their adaptation to the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,移住者の適応の促進や持続可能なコミュニティ構築に繋がる知見を得ることを目的とした。本研究を通して,受入れるコミュニティが移住者に具体的にどのように関わることが移住者の精神健康度を高めるのかについての実証的な知見が示され,今後の移住者支援の方向性を示すことが可能となった。本研究の成果は移住者と地域住民の間の文化摩擦を軽減させ,異なる価値観を認め合えるコミュニティの創生や過疎化の防止に繋がる発展性を備えているといえる。