Development of the Numerical Simulation Model Aiming at Direct Habitat Evaluation of Riverbeds of Gravel-Bed Rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Morihiro  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (00647042)
Research Collaborator NAGAYAMA Shigeya
TASHIRO Takashi
TOMINAGA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河床環境 / 河床変動 / 生息場評価 / 数値計算 / 石礫床河川 / 産卵床 / physical habitat / 粗度層 / 数値計算モデル / 河川生息環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on "riverbed environment" which is the foundation of the stream ecosystem in the upper and middle reaches. This study aims to develop a numerical simulation model that can directly evaluate habitat of organisms dependent on riverbed at the same time as calculating flow and river bed variation in reach scale by changes in flow rate and sediment supply from upstream. Based on the concept of the riverbed environment model, the Nays 2D solver of iRIC which is a general horizontal two - dimensional riverbed variation solver was improved, and the riverbed environment model coupled with the grain size distribution, flow resistance, porosity was implemented. As a result, it became possible to obtain not merely the necessary information for habitat evaluation of the riverbed, but also the precision of riverbed variation calculation itself improved. The improved model has been applied to the spawning habitat evaluation of Ayu, showed high prediction performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、河川中上流域の生態系の基盤である河床に焦点をあて、河床環境に関する河川生態学の知見を、土砂水理学分野で用いられている河床変動数値解析モデルに導入するものであり、本研究成果により、河川中上流域の河川地形及び河床環境の物理的な変化と、生息場としての質の変化を同時に取り扱うことが可能となった。また、従来の数値解析手法において精度があまり期待できなかった少ない流量ステージにおける精度向上も実現した。本研究の結果、流量変動や土砂供給の変化による河川地形及び河床環境を予測・評価可能な数値解析モデルが提供されることとなり、河床環境の成因や動的な変化のプロセスに関する学際的な研究の発展に寄与する。