Early detection of arteriosclerosis for lower limbs: A novel measuring method of vascular endothelial function for lower limbs using oscillometric method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Harutoyo  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50725679)
Research Collaborator Tsuji Toshio
Higashi Yukihito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / Flow mediated dilation / ezFMD / オシロメトリック / FMD / オシロメトリック法 / 血管力学特性 / 反応性充血 / 生物・生体工学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to produce of the simple measuring system of vascular endothelial function for lower limbs to detect initial arterioclerosis. We developed a novel measuring system of vascular endothelial function for lower limbs based on the oscillometric approach that measures cuff pressure and plethysmogram with a single air cuff. We demonstrated a measuring experiment of vascular endothelial function. The results indicated that the proposed system can estimate vascular endothelial function with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢の血管内皮機能を非侵襲的に計測するシステムの開発は世界初の試みである.本システムが実用化されると,集団検診で下肢動脈硬化を早期発見できる可能性がある.また,動脈硬化から派生する疾患は非常に多く,本技術の実現によって動脈硬化を起因とする他の疾患に対しても予防する効果が期待できる.これは我が国全体の医療費削減の観点からも非常に重要な意義がある.