Challenges for synthesis of custom-made artificial enzymes based on chemical synthesis of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kohei  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30756705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / タンパク質 / チオエステル / ヒドラジド / チアゾリジン / ペプチドチオエステル / タンパク質化学合成 / ペプチド固相合成 / ペプチドヒドラジド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully developed a method that can directly synthesize N-terminal thiazolidine-containing peptide thioester, which is an essential synthetic intermediate for complete chemical synthesis of proteins, from the corresponding hydrazide. This type of transformation has not been achieved by conventional methods. We also developed a novel solid-phase chemical ligation method for efficient protein synthesis, with peptide hydrazide as the key molecule. These results will find great utility in the preparation of useful artificial proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子のひとつであるタンパク質は様々な活性を示し、食品・医薬品分野から工業分野まで広く産業応用されている。これら有用タンパク質を自在にデザインしナノレベルでファインチューニングされた人工タンパク質を創出可能な技術として、化学合成法があげられる。本研究で得られた成果は、化学合成法によりタンパク質を合成する際の技術的課題を解決する画期的なものであり、タンパク質を対象とする多様な分野への波及効果も大きい。