Soldier determination mechanisms by juvenile hormone in termite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Insect science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOGA Kouhei  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (10726798)
Research Collaborator MINAKUCHI Chieka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / シロアリ / 形態形成 / カースト分化 / 兵隊分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphologies of termite soldiers are specialized for colony defense. Developmental determination for soldiers is regulated by environmental factors during post-embryonic development. Juvenile hormone (JH) mediate this developmental processes. This study showed that Msh gene, which is expressed in wing disc of Drosophila melanogaster, plays a central role in soldier-specific morphological changes. Furthermore, this study showed that some wing developmental genes such as vestigial gene increased during presoldier development. These results suggest that the genes involved in wing formation plays a central role in termite soldier development.