Empirical Research on Resource Development and Social Conflicts Using Longitudinal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Isamu  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00650649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然資源開発 / 社会紛争 / 抗議運動 / ラテンアメリカ / ボリビア / ペルー / 資源の呪い / 天然資源 / 資源開発 / 統計分析 / 政治学 / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study asks the effects of rich natural resources on political participation in resource-rich countries. It covers principally protest activities in Bolivia and Peru, the countries with rich hydrocarbon and mineral resources as well as underdeveloped political institutions. Firstly it tried to gather longitudinal event-count data in Bolivia, but since when its availability appears to be unsure, a variety of data such as municipal level event-count data or open-access survey data were used. As result, it discovers a surprising effect of resource endowments on political dynamism in municipal level, namely subnational Oppositions in resource-rich countries may improve institutional performance of the government, instead of deteriorating it as supposed previously by resource curse theory or rentier-state theory. This and other results have been presented and published in both domestic and international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な意義は以下の通りである。
第一に、日本企業の途上国への進出も活発化する中で、我が国の経済基盤である資源調達にとって重要な知見を提供する。現地社会において未解決の重要課題を正面から取り扱うものである。また、近年開発が活発化した途上国や他の資源依存国の事例にも示唆を与える。
第二に、資源と制度の関係に着目する研究は多いが、制度一般のうちどの点が重要なのかという問いについて、データの制約から具体的な検証を行われてこなかった。本研究は、資源依存国での制度設計や経済パフォーマンスに与える影響についての近年の研究に示唆を与え、持続的な経済発展についての研究に貢献する。