Cell cycle regulation by super complex of transcription factors in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2017)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiya  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (80773712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞周期 / 転写因子 / 胚発生 / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animals, the expression of cell cycle-specific genes is regulated by a super complex including multiple transcription factors. However, little is known about such a regulation mechanism in plants. In this study, I searched Arabidopsis genome for homologs of factors forming the super complex in animals, and carried out phenotypic observation and comprehensive gene expression analyses using the mutants of the homologous factors. The result showed the existence of the super complexes including some transcription factors in plants and revealed a part of the mechanism which comprehensively controls the expression of genes related to cell cycle regulation.