Development of Chemical Ligation Reaction of RNA for Chemical Synthesis of mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80769977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / DNA / ケミカルライゲーション / 核酸医薬 / 核酸連結反応 / ホスホロチオエート / 核酸 / ライゲーション / 化学合成 / 有機化学 / mRNA / 化学合成法 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed chemical ligation reaction for oligonucleotides (ONs) that enables the synthesis of long ONs such as mRNA etc. In the ON synthesis for ON medicines, chemical synthesis is optimal because high molecular homogeneity and tolerance for unnatural structure are required, but the current solid phase synthesis has an upper limit on the length of the products. Therefore, it is necessary to couple the fragments obtained by the solid phase synthesis by chemical reaction. We developed new chemical ligation reactions for ONs, which afford ligated strands having a linkage structure similar to that of natural ONs.