The Role of Research Organizations in Risk Communication for Fisheries Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ayano  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20769252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 漁業協調 / ステークホルダー / 参加 / 事例研究 / 協働 / 再エネ海域利用法 / 洋上風力発電事業 / リスクコミュニケーション / 学際的研究領域 / 洋上風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In promoting offshore wind power projects, risk communication with fishery stakeholders, who are the existing users of the sea area, is required. In this study, we focused on the role that professional organizations should play in risk communication. First, a review study of prior cases from overseas and an interview survey were conducted, suggesting that interdisciplinary research is needed. Second, case studies in Murakami City, Niigata Prefecture, and Goto City, Nagasaki Prefecture, indicated that the role of experts should be (1) to design surveys that meet the needs of fishery stakeholders and (2) to provide advice that takes economic promotion into consideration. Third, logistical support for local government officials in departments that are primarily responsible for renewable energy and the establishment of sectoral councils were considered effective for experts to fulfill such roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年に再エネ海域利用法が施行され、各地で洋上風力発電事業の検討が進められている。地域における環境、社会、経済的条件が異なるため、地域特有の課題に対しては、関係者がコミュニケーションを通じて解決策を見出していくことが求められている。グッドプラクティスが少ない中、本研究によって専門家の役割が明らかになったことで、漁業関係者とのリスクコミュニケーションをどのように支援していけば良いのかに関し知見を得ることができたと考えられる。