Fabrication of Core Nanocoil by Self-deformation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKU Yuhki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60750180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノコイル / ナノワイヤ / 薄膜 / 残留応力 / 自己変形 / ナノ材料 / 応力解放 / 金属被覆 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 導電性ナノコイル / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic recording has become high-density and miniaturization. According to this, the local detection technique of electromagnetic properties at nanoscale becomes extremely high demand. Researchers have spent much effort to detect the magnetic properties at nanoscale, which resulted in the development of several devices. For example, magnetic force microscope is a kind of scanning probe microscope, which detects the magnetic field of the sample surface using a magnetized probe. However, a quantitative measurement is sometimes difficult because the atomic force affects the detection results.
In this study, we demonstrated the spiral formation of the coated nanowire by self-deformation technique based on the residual stress of the thin film. The metal coated nanowire spirally formed with high conductivity. The electrical and magnetic properties of the coil was investigated. The coil is possible to be used as an electromagnet to detect the electromagnetic properties of nanomaterials.