Security threat analysis system for highly reliable embedded / IoT systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Information security
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Matsubara  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30547500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組込みシステム / 安全性 / セキュリティ / 組込み/IoT機器のセキュリティ / IoT / 脅威分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a threat analysis method, to construct a computer system to support it, and to prototype a security countermeasure method in order to achieve both safety and security of the highly reliable embedded system. As a system that supports the analysis of security threats, a keyword derived from a list of threats found in the past is compiled into a database, and the keywords can be semi-automatically applied to the design of the system to be analyzed. In order to incorporate countermeasures at the system design stage, existing countermeasure technology including fuzzing testing was included into the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象とした,自動車,鉄道や宇宙機など高信頼性を要求されるIoT/組込みシステムは,本国における主要産業の一部であり,その安全性とセキュリティを両立するための基礎技術は,それらの産業分野の根本を支える意味で,社会的な意義は非常に高いものと考える。加えて,特にセキュリティの脅威分析や対策技術の検討は,人的なリソースが不足する状況において効率化するためには,自動化することが欠かせない。本研究では,学術的にも競争の激しい,この分野に挑戦し,一定の成果を上げることができた。