Design of high mechanical strength for amorphous polymer glass by using chain orientation and intermolecular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobukawa Shogo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50609211)
Research Collaborator Inomata Katsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリメタクリル酸メチル / 分子配向 / 分子間相互作用 / 金属塩 / 靱性 / 力学異方性 / 配向フィルム / リチウム塩 / PEGグラフト鎖 / 脆性-延性転移 / 延伸フィルム / 引張特性 / 引張弾性率 / 側鎖構造 / 赤外スペクトル-引張試験装置 / 力学強度 / 非晶性高分子ガラス / 添加剤 / 静電相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved mechanical properties of acrylic polymer films by using molecular orientation and intermolecular interaction. We found that the molecular orientation, which is induced by hot-stretching, enhanced Young’s modulus and tensile strength in machine direction (MD) of the acrylic polymers, but decreased them in transversal direction (TD). However, introducing graft chains of poly(ethylene glycol) and adding lithium salt could suppress the decrease of mechanical properties in TD due to the intermolecular interaction between polymer chains. Moreover, the combination of tensile test and birefringence measurement revealed that the enhancement of tensile strength by molecular orientation was associated with the reduction of stress for crazing formation in the polymer films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子配向と分子間相互作用を利用して、ポリメタクリル酸メチル(PMMA)などの汎用高分子の力学強度を向上させることを目的とした。従来、PMMAは弾性率に優れるが、非常に脆いことが課題であった。しかしながら、加熱延伸による配向と、水素結合性グラフト鎖や金属塩添加による強い分子間相互作用を組み合わせることで、力学強度の向上を達成することができた。これらの手法は簡便であり、より高強度な高分子材料への展開が期待できる。また、分子配向による高強度化のメカニズムについて、新たに応力光学則を用いたアプローチを行っており、学術的な意義も大きいと言える。