Project/Area Number |
16K21100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Literature in English
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shakouchi Yuri 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (30616347)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ビート・ジェネレーション / アメリカン・コミックス / ビート文学 / 対抗文化 / 主流文化 / 消費文化 / 反順応主義 / ビートニク / カウンター・カルチャー / ヒップスター / 消費主義 / 中間的文化 / 芸術諸学 / 表象文化論 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a part of my project that explores how the culture of the Beat Generation from the 1950s and the 1960s has been received in latter-day milieu by examining the representations of the Beat culture in American comics from the 1950s to the 2010s. In this research, I focused on the representations in American comics from the 1990s to the 2010s. Thus, a deep connection between the Beat culture revival in the comics from the 1990s and the new hipster culture that emerged in the 1990s is revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1950~60年代のビートの文学や文化を起因とする対抗文化は、アメリカのみならず全世界の文化に今なお大きな影響を与え続けている。ビート文化がその後の時代の人々にどのように受容され、その形態がどのように変遷してきたのかをアメリカン・コミックスにおける表象から明らかにすることの意義は、ビート文化やコミックスの問題にとどまるものではない。ビート文化にはじまった現代の対抗文化が、アメリカの消費主義社会の中で、主流文化にどのように搾取されてきたのか、また、搾取されながらもどのように生き残ってきたのか、という、アメリカ文化の大きな流れについての議論に寄与する点において、本研究は重要である。