Project/Area Number |
16K21101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
General physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | タイトジャンクション / 浸透圧 / アクチン / クローディン / 静水圧 / 癌 / 細胞極性 / 細胞増殖 / プロテインキナーゼA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I attempted to elucidate the mechanism of the regulation of epithelial functions by the extracellular environment. In MDCK cells, I revealed that claudin-2, transmembrane proteins in tight junctions, act as the sensor of the osmotic gradient between apical and basal sides to regulate several cell functions including transepithelial transport and cytoskeleton. Furthermore, I succeeded in establishing claudin-2 and claudin-4 double knockout cells and revealed the physiological role of claudin-4. This study elucidates the mechanism in the epithelial cells to sense extracellular environment and regulate cell functions. This study also contributes to set a foundation for the clinical application for the cancer therapy in the future.