Assessment of cough severity and creation of a new method for improving cough symptoms in patients with interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryuhei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10752058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 咳嗽 / QOL / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 膠原病関連間質性肺炎 / 過敏性肺炎 / 咳嗽重症度 / 膠原病合併間質性肺炎 / 呼吸機能 / 臨床 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study evaluated the components of cough, namely, intensity and frequency, in patients with interstitial lung disease (ILD) and examined their association with clinical indices that include disease severity data. The clinical indices were found to be associated with patient-reported cough components based on the ILD subtype. Multivariate analysis of patients with ILD revealed that idiopathic interstitial pneumonias and the score of a frequency scale for symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux disease were independently associated with both cough components; however, the Composite Physiologic Index tended to be independently associated with only cough frequency. This study also assessed the effectiveness of a chest band for the management of cough in patients with ILD. A significant improvement was noted in cough intensity and cough-specific health-related quality of life in these patients after the use of the chest band. However, a small sample size limited the power of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、間質性肺疾患患者における咳嗽重症度と臨床指標との関連は疾患ごとに異なること、咳嗽強度および咳嗽頻度に関連する因子は同一ではないことが明確になった。このことは、間質性肺疾患の咳嗽症状を総じて考えるのではなく、疾患ごと咳嗽症状を強度と頻度に分けて評価することが臨床において重要であることを示唆している。また、胸部固定帯は、間質性肺疾患の咳嗽の抑制効果のみならず、患者の生活の質向上につながる可能性があることが分かった。この新規咳嗽制御技術は、咳嗽を呈する他の呼吸器疾患患者への応用の可能性も推測され、新しい咳嗽治療のブレークスルーになると思われる。