Analysis on molecular mechanisms regulating fetal liver stem cells, hepatoblasts, by using a novel organoid culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imajo Masamichi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00633934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝芽細胞 / 肝芽腫 / 幹細胞 / Hippoシグナル / Wntシグナル / オルガノイド培養法 / YAP / beta-catenin / Myc / オルガノイド培養 / β-カテニン / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal mechanisms regulating fetal liver stem cells, hepatoblasts, and also to understand how disturbance of such mechanisms leads to the childhood liver cancer, hepatoblastoma. By using a newly developed in vitro culture method of hepatoblasts, we found that activation of the Hippo pathway effector, YAP, confers long-term self-renewal ability on hepatoblasts, while activation of beta-catenin promotes Wnt signaling-independent growth of hepatoblasts. Activation of both YAP and beta-catenin induced expression of IGF-1, thereby promoting growth factor-independent survival and proliferation of hepatoblasts. Moreover, transplantation of cultured and genetically modified hepatoblasts showed that simultaneous activation of YAP, beta-catenin, and c-Myc induces formation of hepatoblastoma-like tumors in immunodeficient mice. These results identify novel mechanisms regulating hepatoblast cell fate and suggest that disturbance of the mechanisms leads to hepatoblastoma.