Role of a novel B-1 cell subset in anti-inflammatory processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sachiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / B細胞 / B-1細胞 / IL-10 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPA-1 is a specific negative regulator of Rap1 that mediates broad cellular activities. Because our preliminary results suggest that SPA-1 knockout mice show a lack of a novel B-1 cell subset that acts as anti-inflammatory properties, we investigated the role of the cell subset in anti-inflammatory processes. The new B-1 cell subset isolated from WT cells produced a large amount of an anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10. In this cell subset, the expression levels of integrin and PD-L2 were higher whereas B cell differentiation-related transcription factors tended to be lower than other cell subsets. Furthermore, this cell subset was not present in young WT mice. These findings suggest that SPA-1 regulates the differentiation of novel B-1 cell subset which has anti-inflammatory function.