Deterioration of earth structures due to internal erosion and development of monitoring methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mari  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (60749183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内部侵食 / 浸透 / 堤体 / 舗装 / ため池 / 土砂災害 / 模型実験 / 文献調査 / 災害対応 / 空洞 / 有限体積法 / 侵食 / 地盤防災 / 地盤工学 / 土木材料 / 洪水 / 耐震 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted the small scale experiments to simulate the internal erosion in the ground having two layers: sand-gravel and fine silt. Then, numerical simulation of turbulent flow was developed for simulating the piping flow. On the basis of the results of these research, the long-term monitoring is conducted on the two sites:an old dike on the small reservoir and the ground being paved by an unheated asphalt. Sensors are buried in the ground, measuring soil temperature and moisture content. Finally to clarify first requirements immediately after a disaster, literature review was done, due to the classification of the documents of Kobe Shinbun published after the great Hanshin earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ため池や堤防などの土構造物内部での浸透と侵食による影響を包括的に研究した.その結果模型地盤,実構造物どちらにおいても大きな変状が見られなくとも内部で侵食が進行している可能性が示された.こうした侵食に伴い強度や浸透状況が変化するため,施工後も長期的に使用を続けていく際の影響を検討することが必要であると示唆された.