Project/Area Number |
16K21114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Miyuu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00756893)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経軸索ジストロフィー / 神経変性疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 疾患モデル / 病理学 / スフェロイド / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The KK rat, induced mutant rat strain, shows gait abnormality of hind limb and was histopathologically diagnosed as neuroaxonal dystrophy (NAD). We identified a novel mutation in kk gene (unpublished data) as the most likely causative gene of the KK rat. We also found that axonal spheroids were located mainly within the sensory systems, and the axonal transport deficits and synaptic dysfunction may involved in spheroid formation and axonal degeneration in the KK rat. The kk gene has not yet been reported as a causative gene of NAD or other neurodegenerative diseases in mammals. Our results highlighted the importance of the KK rat as an animal model of NAD.