A new method of functional evaluation of pluripotent stem cell-derived islet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konagaya Shuhei  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定研究員 (60770295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵島 / 細胞外電位 / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / iPS細胞 / 細胞外電位測定 / インスリン / Microelectrode array / 移植・再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new method of functional evaluation of pluripotent stem cell-derived islet, we have recorded the electrical activity of the cells using planar, extracellular electrodes arranged in a microelectrode array (MEA). Although isolated-mouse islet cells poorly adhered on MEA, the cells adhered well on the laminin-332-coated MEA. We succeeded in recording of the electrical activity of islet cells in response to glucose stimulation. We also recorded the activity of human iPS cell-derived islet cells. However, the electrical signal was very low and noisy. It might be caused by insufficient maturation and heterogeneity of the differentiated cells. As a solution, we newly developed a culture method for expansion and purification of pancreatic cells derived from human iPS cells.