Octreotide LAR with prednisone in patients with advanced thymoma and thymic carcinoma with uptake on 68Ga-DOTATOC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80711605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胸腺腫瘍 / DOTATOC / Octreotide / オクトレオチド / Octreotide LAR/PSL / 効果予測因子 / 核医学(PET) / 稀少癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated whether 68Ga-DOTATOC PET/CT could be a biomarker for efficacy of combination chemotherapy of octreotide LAR and prednisone against advanced thymic tumor and thymic cancer.
Ten patients with advanced thymic tumor or thymic cancer ware enrolled. We evaluated somatostatin receptor expression by 68Ga-DOTATOC PET/CT before chemotherapy administration and later performed combination chemotherapy of octreotide LAR and prednisone. The response rate was 10 % and the disease control rate was 40 %. And, severe adverse events were not found during this treatment.We could confirm the uptake of 68Ga-DOTATOC in the metastatic lesions as well as the primary lesions. However, there was no correlation between the uptake of 68Ga-DOTATOC and the efficacy of combination chemotherapy of octreotide LAR and prednisone.