Research on the rebuilding of energy infrastructure for introducing renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGATA SEIICHI  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60622991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギーインフラ / 地域エネルギーシステム / NIMBY / 持続可能性 / 柔軟性資源 / グリッドインテグレーション / 費用分析分析 / スマートグリッド / 費用便益分析 / 電力系統 / エネルギー転換 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギーマネジメント / 社会的受容性 / 社会資本 / 分散型エネルギーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction and expansion of renewable energy (RE) are urgently needed to create a low carbon and sustainable society. However, attention has been focused on the expansion of RE power generation, but in order to introduce a large amount of RE, it is essential to expand and rebuild the energy infrastructure (EI) represented by the transmission network and the like. In this study, we clarified the following issues. 1: Expansion and reconstruction of EI for a relatively large amount of renewable energy introduction, 2: Concept of system cost of expansion and reconstruction of EI, 3: Challenge of system design and policy of EI
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー大量導入によって、将来的に必ずEI 拡充や再構築に迫られる。その際に,フィールド研究に基づく低炭素社会に向けたEI 拡充の政策的基礎情報を柱とした本研究の成果、①EI拡充・再構築に向けた制度設計と政策課題,②EI 拡充と再構築のシステムコストの考え方,③EI の地域受容性について課題等が、多様なステークホルダー間の利害調整の場面で,合理的で客観的な知見を提供することに大きな意義がある。そしてこのような情報を基にRE 普及促進等のやエネルギーシフトに進展させる意義がる。