Randomized controlled trials for pain relief effect evaluation of neonatal plantar puncture by oral sucrose administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Kougoro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (90750547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児 / 疼痛 / ストレス / NIRS / コルチゾール / 心拍変動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research representative Facility belonging to the institution Data collection was performed in 40 newborn babies born from 37 to 41 weeks gestational age who were birth controlled by the birth. A cross-sectional analysis of comparison between both groups at the same post-natal days became possible. It became possible to analyze longitudinally in two consecutive days. The results were analyzed for effects by sucrose using stress related parameters and the elevation of salivary cortisol and cerebral cortex tissue activity and sympathetic nerve were found to be significantly elevated while the pain assessment scale was reduced