The framework of anti-modernism and non-modernism in British architectural works designed in the former half of the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Mao  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70625756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非モダニズム / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ / 田園的なもの / 民家 / 民藝 / 抽象化 / ローレンス・ウィーバー / 柳宗悦 / 土着性の翻案 / 分離派建築会 / 芸術教育 / 静動一如 / 田園 / 建築史・意匠 / 建築論 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What I wish to show in this study is a theory about the relationship between art and society which comports with mature society or rural community. It is possible to say that there are lots of views of nature and civilization that have been disregarded under modernism. Based on this postulate, I termed these views anti-modernism and non-modernism, and tried to describe the range of these conceptions through analyzing British buildings designed in the former half of the 20th century. Concretely, main subjects of this study were Sir Lawrence Weaver’s architectural review, botanical pattern-designs at the turn of the 20th century, C.R. Ashbee’s theory of art education, and the diffusion of knowledge about British architecture in the Taisho period in Japan. In this research, I carefully examined the meaning of division between the two such as city and countryside, classicism and romanticism, medieval and modern, and finally suggested the way of thinking beyond dichotomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアーツ・アンド・クラフツが生活環境それ自体,すなわち建築の立脚する人間や場 所を根本的に問い直した点に着目し,社会学,経済学,宗教,文学などの知見を援用しながら記述・分析するものであり,学問横断的なアプローチであると言える。さらに本研究は,20世紀前半の英国建築を研究対象としているが,最大の関心はモダニズムの価値観において捨象されてきた自然観や文明観を再び掘り出すことにある。本研究を端緒として非都市的地域の自然と建築との関わり合いの歴史や意義,地域的特性のかけがえなさが再確認され,地域再興に関する新たな知見が得られることが期待される。