| Project/Area Number |
16K21123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
| Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute (2017) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuji 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (20762272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ペルフルオロ化合物類 / 前駆体 / 生成ポテンシャル / 環境動態 / 蓄積 / 底質 / 水生生物 / 水環境 / 微量有機汚染物質 / 化学酸化処理 / 媒体間移行 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to analyze on environmental behavior of perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) and their precursors by means of total oxidisable precursors assay to understand the occurrence of PFCs formation potentials (PFC-FPs). In detail, four activities were conducted as follows; 1) survey on the behavior of PFCs and PFC-FPs during river transport, 2) survey on the occurrences in water and aquatic biota at four different areas from three countries (Japan, Thailand, Vietnam), 3) survey on the occurrences in fish and shellfish, 4) examination on the formation of PFCs and other metabolites from a precursor during an exposure experiment to Japanese Medaka. As a result, the precursors were indicated to pose higher accumulative potentials to sediments and aquatic biota than PFCs. In addition, some precursors could be metabolized into PFCs and other transformation products during the retention time in biota and the products are possibly released into the water environment.