Information Extraction and Linked Open Data Construction of Area Studies Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Akihiro  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (10751993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーパス作成 / 情報組織化 / 情報抽出 / 地域研究 / 情報図書館学 / 人工知能 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 1963 to the present, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University has been publishing academic journal "Tonan-ajia Kenkyu (Southeast Asian Studies)". We make it text based corpus for analysis with computational textual processing. Also, we released the tool used for helping corpus construction. We conducted statistical text analysis and knowledge extraction for the corpus we made, and made linked data. As a result, it became possible to describe and grasp the relation between countries appearing in the paper, other related books mentioned in the book review, place names and person names described in the articles.