Project/Area Number |
16K21125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaki So 立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70711977)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脂肪分化 / スプライシング / 大規模解析 / 網羅的解析 / 生物系薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is designed to verify the essential roles of alternative splicing (AS) in the process of adipose differentiation and to establish the concept that RNA splicing is one of the adipose differentiation-modulators. First, we extracted the genes that seemed their splicing patterns are fluctuating in the process of adipose differentiation, using open access RNA-seq data. Then, we performed a cluster analysis of gene expression patterns, and classifed the gene included in each clusters into its physiological functions. We inspected these “candidates” by RT-PCR, and obtained several genes that vary their splicing pattern during adipose differentiation.