Historical research on the evaluation, utilization and improvement of scenic beauty based on urban planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
keita yamaguchi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風致 / 景観 / 都市計画 / 開発許可制度 / 公園 / 観光 / 土木史 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the "scenic area" system based on the former City Planning Act, which is the origin of landscape conservation and utilization in Japan, and aims to examine the actual situation of landscape conservation and utilization by the system and the effect on actual city formation.
Regarding the actual circumstances of scenic administration in Kyoto before the war, the act of changing the current landscape and the actual permission/non-permission were clarified using the application documents for permission in the scenic area as analytical data. As a result, this paper clarifies the standard of development permission related to the view, the method of development control, and the actual condition of landscape regulation related to large-scale housing land development, and clarifies the actual condition of landscape administration and techniques of landscape formation and improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった旧都市計画法下の「風致地区」の各地域における運用の実態を体系的に明らかにするものである。風致地区指定の背景には、近代的観光形態の普及や国立公園運動の興隆など、景観が観光や保健、休養、地域開発の対象として認められ、その保護・開発が都市経営策として重要視されたことがある。こうした文脈をふまえて制度の初期的運用のあり方を検証することは、わが国における近代都市計画史の「空白域」を埋めることになり、学術的にきわめて重要な研究課題であると考える。なかでも、わが国の景観保全史を論じる上で欠かすことのできないものを取り上げるため、都市計画史としての意義は大きい。