Smiling and laughing as communication in humans and non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Fumito  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80723064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords笑顔 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 新生児 / チンパンジー / ニホンザル / 動物園 / 乳幼児 / 発達 / 表情 / 進化 / 対他者関係 / 乳児 / 霊長類 / 感情 / 遊び / 教育系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why are human smiles unique? Neonates show spontaneous smiling, i.e., smiling without any external stimuli, during irregular sleep. Moreover, the frequency of social smiling increases from around two-months of age in both humans and chimpanzees. I observed human infants, captive chimpanzees, and captive infant Japanese macaques. The main results indicated that infant Japanese macaques, similar to humans, show spontaneous smiling. Furthermore, chimpanzees displayed social smiling in only two situations: when playing, and when infant chimpanzees were lifted by their mothers. These observations suggest that the early development of smiling and laughter in humans and non-human primates have commonalities, although smiling in chimpanzees might be limited to playful situations. Also, chimpanzees might not be sensitive to smiling by other chimpanzees. Humans might be unique in showing frequent smiling under a variety of situations, and in sharing pleasant emotions with others by smiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにとって日々の生活の中で頻繁に表出し,みる機会のある笑顔は,あまりに一般的であるため,実は謎が多く残されていることはそれほど知られていない。笑顔について進化と発達の視点から探った研究が少ないのが現状である。どのように笑顔を対他者関係の中で使い,それがどのくらい社会関係の維持に寄与しているのだろうか。多くの場合において快感情のあらわれとして使われる笑顔を探求することは,ヒトやチンパンジーを含む動物にとって,よりよい環境を築く足がかりとなると考えられる。