Advantage of trichromatic color vision under dim-light condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Mari  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特別研究員 (50771680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色覚進化 / 霊長類 / 広鼻猿類 / 昼行性 / オプシン遺伝子 / 薄明視 / 採食行動 / 果実食 / 色覚 / 3色型色覚 / 果実 / 採食効率 / 色覚多型 / 遺伝子 / 広鼻猿 / 薄明環境 / 新世界ザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the adaptive significance of trichromatic color vision in primates in fruit foraging under dim-light conditions. The study was conducted on wild white-faced capuchin monkeys in Sector Santa Rosa, Area de Conservacion Guanacaste, Costs Rica. We observed and recorded foraging behavior of monkeys under dim-light conditions (before and after of sunrise and sunset). We calculated the foraging efficiency of each color vision. We compared the foraging efficiency between trichromatic indivisuals and dichromatic individuals divided by the color of fruits eaten by monkeys (conspicuous and cryptic). I am currently in the process of conducting a detailed data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の色覚は2色型色覚が一般的であるが、我々ヒトを含めた霊長類は進化の過程で3色型色覚を獲得した稀有な存在である。3色型色覚がどのような状況で適応的であるのかはっきりしていないが、近年、原始的な霊長類である曲鼻猿類における色覚の系統解析によって、霊長類の3色型色覚は、進化の過程で活動の場を日中へ移行する以前に既に獲得されていた可能性が指摘された。本研究が着目した薄明環境での3色型色覚の優位性の検証は、霊長類の3色型色覚の獲得が必ずしも日中の明るい環境光への適応ではない可能性を検討するうえで重要な知見を与える。