A Preliminary Study of the Reconstruction of South Asian Islam and its Thought in the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Literature in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Emiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (00722365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパキスタン / 南アジア / イスラーム / ムスリム / 思想 / ウルドゥー語 / マウドゥーディー / 地域研究 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed how Muslim intellectuals, such as Maulana Maududi, were described in the present Pakistan, who lived in South Asia in the latter half of the 19th century and the first half of the 20th century. The study results showed that the Muslim League or politicians like Quaid-e Azam Jinnah were more highly valued than political and educational organizations like Jamaat-e Islami or Deoband Schools according to local media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は、イスラームに対する国際社会の注目度が増しているにもかかわらず、南アジアを対象としたイスラーム研究は不足している。特に、ムスリム国家における言語社会を捉える研究や、パキスタンのイスラームを正面から扱う研究は、我が国は言うまでもなく、国際的にも蓄積が少ない。本研究はこの研究史上の空白を積極的に埋めるとともに、本研究はこの研究史上の空白を積極的に埋めるとともに、より広くイスラームの地域間比較に視座を提供するものである。