Cage-Shaped Phosphite: Precise Control of Its Lewis Basicity and Construction of Peculiar Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Akihito  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10756480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsルイス塩基性 / カゴ型配位子 / 金属配位子 / π共役系 / ルイス塩基 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic and/or steric factors can influence the chemical reactivity and molecular recognition. The sterically controlled cage-shaped phosphites were synthesized and successfully characterized by single-crystal X-ray analysis. The Lewis basicity of the phosphorus atom in the cage-shaped phosphites was determined by coupling constant (31P-77Se) after selenium oxidation. To investigate the reactivity of the obtained cage-shaped phosphites, some palladium-catalyzed reactions were performed and their results were compared with conventional phosphine or phosphite ligands.