International Comparative Study on University Admissions and Education for International Baccalaurate Students in Japan, Korea, and Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Yukiko  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 特任講師(常勤) (40762414)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Beverley Anne
SANDERS Justin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学の国際化 / 国際バカロレア / 学生の多様化 / 入学者選抜 / 高等教育 / 大学入学者選抜 / 高等教育の国際化 / 入学者選抜の多様化 / 大学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the process that International Baccalaureate is introduced, implemented, immersed in university admissions and education in Korea, Japan, and Singapore, which helps construct effective frameworks to accommodate IB students in Japanese universities. In order to do so. I interviewed university faculty and staff members as well as IB students attending each university.
It found out that the current admission practices in each country are diverse although IBDP is known as " an international passport." This create complex system. Especially practices in Japan and Korea are similar and have been changing largely these days. Practices in Singapore which has a long history to accept and accommodate IB students are going to be a key to explore the best way for the future practices in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学における国際バカロレア生の受け入れは、近年大きく変わりつつあり、多くの大学で大学入学者選抜にどのように国際バカロレア・ディプロマを活用すべきか、そして大学に受け入れた後どのように教育フォローアップを行うかが問われている。本研究は今後の国際バカロレア生の受け入れの展開に貢献するものであると言える。
また、これまで日本における国際バカロレアに関する研究が海外に発信されていなかったため、本研究の成果は国内外にて発信するように努め、海外ジャーナルへの論文投稿、国内外での学会発表を行った。