Wireless EEG Patch Sensor on Forehead using Biocompatible and Stretchable Electrode Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shusuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教員 (80755463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳波 / 柔軟電極 / アルツハイマー / 無線システム / 医工連携 / 接触抵抗計測 / 低ノイズ / 有機トランジスタ / 生体適合性 / 生体信号処理 / 生体信号増幅 / ノイズ低減 / 無線 / システムオンチップ / スマートセンサ情報システム / アルゴリズム / 先端機能デバイス / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work presents a patch-type EEG sensor using biocompatible and stretchable electrode sheet. The system has advantage of installation in measuring EEG signals. The patch-type EEG consists of stretchable electrode sheet and wireless sensor system. The electrode sheet is developed by screen printing technique and on-demand fabrication. The sheet is also disposable to ensure the safety of subjects. The system was optimized to fit the stretchable electrode sheet.