hierarchization of molecular devices and their information processing using nanoscale fluid control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yoichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70756460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子デバイス / ノイズ生成 / 光刺激 / パターニング / 脳型情報処理 / パターニング技術 / ナノピペット / 導電性高分子 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 金ナノ粒子 / ネットワーク構造 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1: We developed a nanopatterning technique using a nanopipette to supply a trace volume of a molecular solution on a substrate. By this method, a line of conductive polymers with a thickness of about several hundred nanometers could be formed.
2: In the study of the electrical properties of the conductive polymer patterns on the silicon oxide substrate, the generation of current noise was found to be associated with the light stimulation. The modulation of the hopping conduction in the spatially restricted conduction path was considered to be caused by the small potential variation due to surface photovoltage at the silicon substrate.
3: Using nanopatterning technique, we found that the chemical state of the conductive polymer pattern on a substrate was similar to that of the solution state. It was considered to be due to the fast drying process of the molecular solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子溶液を均一かつ自由自在に基板上に展開する技術は、分子エレクトロニクス研究の基盤技術である。本研究ではナノピペットを用いる分子パターニング法を開発し、導電性高分子の特異な電気特性や化学状態を見いだすことに成功した。ナノリットル~ピコリットルの液体中の分子の状態や、その乾燥過程における分子配向の変化は未解明な事が多い。本研究は微小体積液体を伸展・乾燥する事で形成される分子パターンが、バルク状態とは異なる性質を示すことを実証した点で意義がある。本方法は様々な材料に適用することが可能であり、異種材料同士の分子パターンを介した情報処理プロセスの研究等への展開が期待される。