Factors affecting the acquisition of Kanji and Kanji compound words among Japanese learners with non-kanji background: aiming for effective learning support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Yuko  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (80707448)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢字(語彙)認知処理 / 非漢字圏日本語学習者 / 反応時間パラダイム / 漢字学習ストラテジー / 日本語教育 / 漢字(語彙) / 認知処理 / 書字認知 / 非漢字圏学習者 / 漢字の書字的認知処理 / 漢字習得 / 日本語教育学 / 漢字学習支援 / 漢字認知メカニズム / 学習ストラテジー / 言語心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate factors affecting the acquisition of kanji and kanji compound words in Japanese among Japanese learners with non-kanji background. This study examined the follows: (1) Mechanism of kanji and kanji compound words recognition by learners of Japanese with non-kanji background using experiments of reaction-time paradigm, (2) Kanji learning strategy by Japanese learners with non-kanji background, (3) A causal relation between Japanese lexical knowledge and kanji reading/writing by Japanese learners with non-kanji background, and besides, the effects of lexical knowledge and learning-length on kanji cognitive processing by Japanese Learners with non-kanji background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では,日本語初級レベルの非漢字圏日本語学習者に対する漢字の書字認知メカニズムについての考察はあるものの,ある程度日本語学習が進んだ非漢字圏日本語学習者の漢字の書字認知の特徴やその特徴が漢字圏日本語学習者のものがどのように異なるかということについては明らかにされてこなかった。これらの点について,本研究では明らかにすることができた。加えて,本研究では,漢字の書字学習に成功した非漢字圏日本語学習者には日本語の語彙知識が同時に備わっていること,選択する漢字学習ストラテジーがそうではない学習者とは異なっていることについても明らかにした。