The effect of driver assistance systems on non-user's behavioral adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kinosada Yasunori  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 講師 (00733073)
Research Collaborator Shinohara Kazumitsu
Kobayashi Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスク補償行動 / 運転支援システム / 信頼 / リスク補償 / 交通事故 / 実験系心理学 / 交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current project, the influence of approaching vehicle's autonomous emergency braking (AEB) on driver's cognition and behavior at non-signalized intersections was examined. Participants used a driving simulator and were asked to cross non-signalized intersections where a vehicle was approaching. The participants' vehicle was not equipped with any ADAS, whereas the approaching vehicle was equipped with AEB in half of the trials. It was found that the approaching vehicle’s AEB inhibited the risk-avoiding behavior of non-users. It was also revealed that the individual differences of trust in AEB was related with such behavioral change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運転支援システムの利用により、主体的なリスク回避行動が抑制される場合があることはかねてより報告されていた(例:危険事象発生時における反応の遅れ)。本研究課題では新たに、運転支援システムを利用する車両が存在する交通環境内で行動する際に、当該システムを利用しない道路利用者の行動に影響が及ぶことを報告した。本知見は、リスク補償行動に関する知見の拡張及び、運転支援システムの適切な導入方法についての実践的示唆を与えている。