Temporal mechanisms in color harmony judgment using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takashi  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (80552687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMEG / 色彩調和 / ワーキングメモリ / 色知覚 / 神経美学 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, brain regions involved in color harmony judgment were identified using functional magnetic resonance imaging. Second, changes in brain activity related to memory process were measured using magnetoencephalography (MEG). From these results, we found that the prefrontal cortex, which is deeply involved in the memory of color stimuli, is an essential brain area for color harmony judgment. The amygdala responding to disharmonious color combinations had low reliability of signal source estimation using MEG. Further studies are needed to assess the activity of the amygdala simultaneously with the prefrontal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ヒトが物の価値をどのように決めているのかという価値判断に対して示唆を与えるものである。また、MEGを用いた脳機能研究を進める中で共同研究が立ち上がった。MEG計測においては、頭の動きがあるとデータの信頼性を損なうため、頭部運動を極力抑えることが求められる。計測中に頻発するこの問題を解決に導く技術を開発し、共同で特許申請を行うことができた。