Evaluation of congestion mitigation countermeasures at hospital using computer simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Furushima Daisuke  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 研究支援者 (90615238)
Research Collaborator OHNO Yuko  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords患者待ち時間 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 混雑緩和 / 業務合理化 / 離散型シミュレーション / 混雑緩和策 / 一包化 / 病院外来部 / 業務効率化 / エージェントシミュレーション / 医療・福祉 / シミュレーション / 病院管理学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement in patient waiting time in dispensing pharmacies is an important element for patient and pharmacists. The One-Dose Package (ODP) of medicines was implemented in Japan to support medicine adherence among elderly patients; however, it also contributed to increase in patient waiting times. We conducted a cross-sectional survey at a single dispensing pharmacy to clarify the impact of ODP on patient waiting time. Further, we propose an improvement strategy developed with use of a discrete event simulation (DES) model. A total of 673 patients received pharmacy services during the study period. A two-fold difference in mean waiting time was observed between ODP and non-ODP patients (22.6 and 11.2 min, respectively). The DES model was constructed with input parameters estimated from observed data. Introduction of fully automated ODP (A-ODP) system was projected to reduce the waiting time for ODP patient by 0.5 times (from 23.1 to 11.5 min).